Board of Directors

Meeting dates for the NCFA’s Board of Directors and minutes from those meetings can be reached by clicking here.   The minutes are restricted to members only.  Please contact Chris Brown (800) 231-7723 ext. 3 for the password. 

The NCFA Board of Directors includes a broad representation of its membership and forestry interests in North Carolina.  Nine members are elected to a the Board annually for a three-year term.   Candidates are chosen from the eastern, central and western areas of the state.  The election of a new class of directors takes place in December each year.  An elected member can serve two consecutive terms before stepping down for at least one year.

In addition to the 27 elected members, the NCFA’s Executive Committee appoints several one-year appointments.  These appointments include all committee chairs of NCFA committees, chairs of forestry groups such as the Society of American Foresters, and leaders in government and academic institutions and at large members to balance the group.   These one-year appointments can be repeated.

Adkins, Tommy Edwards Wood Products
Allen, Ray Uwharrie Lumber
Altizer, Clay SAF – Chair
Bagwell, Marvin Columbia Forest Products
Bardon, Bob NC State Extension Forestry
Barnette, Billy Boise-Cascade
Biggs, Keith FMIC
Bissette, Scott NC Department of Ag
Boyette, Jay NC Farm Bureau
Brewer, Scott IP
Burleson, Doug Canfor Southern Pine
Cain, Kenny Lumber River Timber Co.
Church, Mark Church Lumber
Cook, Sam NCSU
Daniels, Chuck Domtar
Daughtry, Rudy Canal Wood
Doster, Tony RMS
Elliot, Rob Evergreen Packaging
Evans, Bruce Jordan Lumber & Supply
Evans, Joe Georgia-Pacific
Faircloth, Ashley Claybourn Walters Logging
Fletcher, John Pisgah Hardwood
Gray, John FFPAC Co-Chairs
Hazel, Dennis NCSU
Heatherly, Ron Evergreen Packaging
Hendrix, David Claybourn Walters Logging
Holmes, Kent ACF – Chair
Howard, Brad Weyerhaeuser
Hull, Maurice Tree Farm Chair
Hunt, Perry Hunt Forest Resources
Inman, Tom AHMI
Jeuck, James Haywood CC
Jordan, Robert Jordan Lumber
Killian, Lauren Enviva
Lin, Kenneth International Paper
Little, Robin BB&T Insurance
Logan, Chris Valwood
Lumpkin, Parker Landowner
Marshburn, Charlie Tri-State Land & Timber
McLaurin, Boyd Canal Wood
Newcomb, Stephen Georgia-Pacific
Owen, Wib Southern Foresters
Parton, Patrick Parton Lumber
Plaster, Allen Forester
Rackley, Frank Weyerhaeuser
Reavis, Jim Enviva
Rose, Bernard Kapstone
Smearman, Scott Domtar
Strong, Russell Montgomery CC
Swanner, Jack CLA
Teel, Jaime Westrock
Thompson, Marshall Resolute Forest Products
Thompson, Nancy Weyerhaeuser
Vollinger, Mark W.M. Cramer Lumber Company
Watzin, Mary NCSU
Walters, Michael Claybourn Walters Logging
Welch, Aaron Weyerhaeuser
Whitesell, Allen Troy Lumber
Worley, Lori Weyerhaeuser